Home » Racing & Sport » News » Polish The Silverware!

Polish The Silverware!

L'Ormarins Queen's Plate Feature Fields Take Shape

Excitement builds for the 2018 L’Ormarins Queen’s Plate Festival as first feature entries are announced. 

Legal Eagle bids for a L’Ormarins Queen’s Plate hattrick

R 1,500,000  1600m  L’ORMARINS QUEEN’S PLATE (WFA) (Grade 1)
Weight For Age
WFA: 3yrs-5.0kgs 4yrs-0.0kgs

 2 LEGAL EAGLE        (6G) 60.0 123   Sean Tarry
10 CAPTAIN AMERICA    (7G) 60.0 118   Brett Crawford
16 EDICT OF NANTES    (4C) 60.0 118   Brett Crawford
4 MARINARESCO        (5G) 60.0 118 B Candice Bass-Robin
8 SAIL SOUTH         (7G) 60.0 117   Brett Crawford
14 HAT PUNTANO (ARG)  (4C) 60.0 116   M G Azzie/A A Azzie
7 DEO JUVENTE        (6G) 60.0 115   Geoff Woodruff
17 GOLD STANDARD      (4C) 60.0 115   Glen Kotzen
1 SILICONE VALLEY    (7G) 60.0 111   Glen Puller
18 HEAVENLY BLUE (AUS (4C) 60.0 106   Mike de Kock
12 LAST WINTER        (4C) 60.0 106   Dean Kannemeyer
15 NEBULA             (5G) 60.0 105   Brett Crawford
9 OUR MATE ART (AUS) (4G) 60.0 103   Candice Bass-Robin
5 AFRICAN NIGHT SKY  (4G) 60.0 102   Justin Snaith
19 COPPER FORCE       (4G) 60.0 101   Justin Snaith
11 AFRIKABURN         (6G) 60.0  95 B Justin Snaith
6 IT IS WRITTEN      (7G) 60.0  88   Justin Snaith
13 NOTHER RUSSIA      (5M) 57.5 108   Mike de Kock
3 SIR DAVID BAIRD    (3G) 55.0  95   Mike de Kock

(19)

Nother Russia heads Gr1 Paddock Stakes log

R 1,000,000  1800m  CARTIER PADDOCK STAKES (WFA) (Grade 1)
For Fillies & Mares at Weight For Age
WFA: 3yrs-6.0kgs 4yrs-0.5kgs

12 NOTHER RUSSIA      (5M) 60.0 108   Mike de Kock
9 NIGHTINGALE        (5M) 60.0 105   Candice Bass-Robin
17 SILVAN STAR        (5M) 60.0 102   Glen Kotzen
13 GOODTIME GAL       (5M) 60.0 101   Michael Robinson
20 STAR EXPRESS       (5M) 60.0  99   Justin Snaith
18 LOUISIANA          (5M) 60.0  98   Brett Crawford
10 GIMME SIX          (4F) 59.5 106   Justin Snaith
11 LADY OF THE HOUSE  (4F) 59.5 106   Brett Crawford
8 SAFE HARBOUR       (4F) 59.5 101   Sean Tarry
21 ORCHID ISLAND      (4F) 59.5 100   Mike de Kock
15 WIND CHILL         (4F) 59.5 100   Joe Soma
14 EPONA              (4F) 59.5  96   Joey Ramsden
16 ORIENTAL OAK       (4F) 59.5  95   Glen Kotzen
22 PREMIER DANCE      (4F) 59.5  94   Dennis Drier
3 WHOSE THAT GIRL    (4F) 59.5  93   Candice Bass-Robin
2 SEATTLE GOLD       (4F) 59.5  92   Brett Crawford
19 QUICK BROWN FOX (A (4F) 59.5  87   Brett Crawford
1 THE HIGH LIFE      (4F) 59.5  85   Dennis Drier
7 LADY IN BLACK      (3F) 54.0 100   Dennis Drier
4 FRESNAYE           (3F) 54.0  98   Joey Ramsden
5 OH SUSANNA (AUS)   (3F) 54.0  98   Justin Snaith
6 SILVER THURSDAY    (3F) 54.0  95   Mike de Kock

(22)

Silicone Valley (photo: hamishNIVENPhotography)

Cape Merchants winner Silicone Valley tops Peninsula Entries (photo: hamishNIVENPhotography)

R 400,000    1800m   PENINSULA HANDICAP (Grade 2)
Merit Rated Handicap
WFA: 3yrs-6.0kgs 4yrs-0.5kgs

11 SILICONE VALLEY    (7G) 62.0 111   Glen Puller
17 LAST WINTER        (4C) 59.0 106   Dean Kannemeyer
14 NEBULA             (5G) 59.0 105   Brett Crawford
2 OUR MATE ART (AUS) (4G) 57.5 103   Candice Bass-Robin
1 BLACK ARTHUR       (5G) 57.5 102   Justin Snaith
15 ELUSIVE SILVA      (5G) 57.0 101   Justin Snaith
3 HORIZON            (4C) 56.0 100   Candice Bass-Robin
19 FIFTY CENTS        (5G) 55.5  98   Justin Snaith
26 LOUISIANA          (5M) 55.5  98   Brett Crawford
16 THE SLADE          (4G) 54.0  96   Dean Kannemeyer
13 CAPE SPEED         (5G) 54.0  95 B Dean Kannemeyer
7 MAMBO MIME         (5G) 54.0  95   Dean Kannemeyer
5 PLATINUM PRINCE    (4G) 53.0  94 B Justin Snaith
22 TURBULENT AIR (AUS (4G) 53.0  94   Justin Snaith
25 STAR CHESTNUT      (5G) 53.0  93   Justin Snaith
6 STONEHENGE         (6G) 52.0  91   Sean Tarry
9 THE GREAT ONE (NZ) (4C) 51.5  91   Brett Crawford
8 OLLIVANDER         (4G) 51.0  90   Candice Bass-Robin
4 SUMMER SKY         (4G) 51.0  90 B Dean Kannemeyer
23 KAMPALA CAMPARI    (4G) 50.0  88   Andre Nel
12 VAL ET AL          (5G) 50.0  87   Geoff Woodruff
10 QUICK BROWN FOX (A (4F) 49.5  87   Brett Crawford
21 OUR EMPEROR        (4G) 49.0  86   Brett Crawford
20 I TRAVEL LIGHT     (4G) 48.5  85   Joey Ramsden
24 LOADSHEDDER        (4G) 47.5  83 B Andre Nel
18 TWILIGHT TRIP      (4G) 45.0  78   Candice Bass-Robin

(26)

 

Champion Stakes winner Eyes Wide Open tilts at Politician Stakes (photo: Gold Circle)

R 250,000    1800m   POLITICIAN STAKES (Grade 3)
3 year olds

14 EYES WIDE OPEN     (3C) 61.5  99   Glen Kotzen
4 ANCESTRY           (3C) 58.5  96 B Joey Ramsden
1 PACK LEADER        (3C) 58.5  95   Glen Kotzen
15 LIKE A PANTHER     (3C) 57.0  94   Mike de Kock
6 DO IT AGAIN        (3G) 57.0  92   Justin Snaith
7 BIG PLEASURE       (3C) 55.5  88   Joey Ramsden
3 OPERA ROYAL        (3C) 55.5  88   Glen Kotzen
8 COT CAMPBELL       (3C) 55.5  87   Justin Snaith
2 STEEL ROSE         (3G) 55.5  85   Glen Puller
18 TALK OF THE TOWN   (3C) 55.5  85   Joey Ramsden
10 VISIGOTH           (3C) 54.0  82   Sean Tarry
17 BIG PARADE         (3C) 54.0  80   Mike de Kock
9 PALO ALTO          (3C) 54.0  79 B Vaughan Marshall
16 ORAKAL             (3G) 54.0  77   Michael Robinson
12 RUN RED            (3C) 54.0  76   Andre Nel
5 LEAGUE GAME        (3C) 54.0  74   Glen Kotzen
13 SILVER COIN        (3G) 54.0  74   Joey Ramsden
11 POWER OF PEACE     (3C) 54.0   0   Joey Ramsden

(18)

 

Krambambuli (photo: hamishNIVENPhotography)

Snaith stalwart Krambambuli can go the distance (photo: hamishNIVENPhotography)

R 250,000    3200m   CHAIRMAN’S CUP (Grade 3)
Open
WFA: 3yrs-8.0kgs 4yrs-1.5kgs

15 KRAMBAMBULI        (6G) 63.0 107   Justin Snaith
1 OVIDIO (AUS)       (7G) 63.0 107   Justin Snaith
6 CAPTAIN SPLENDID   (5G) 57.0  95   Justin Snaith
11 MASTER’S EYE       (6G) 56.0  93   Justin Snaith
8 MY WORLD           (6G) 53.0  87   Candice Bass-Robin
7 STRATHDON          (4G) 52.0  88   Justin Snaith
12 WILD HORIZON       (5G) 52.0  85 B Joe Soma
2 OUR EMPEROR        (4G) 51.0  86   Brett Crawford
14 SMART MART         (6G) 48.0  77   Mike de Kock
10 TIGER TOPS         (7G) 47.5  76 B Joey Ramsden
13 WOODLAND’S FOREST  (4G) 44.0  72 B C J Burger/R van Reenen
3 SILVER DE LANGE    (4G) 42.5  69   Andre Nel
4 JUDDERING ANGEL    (7G) 41.0  63   Joey Ramsden
9 PADDINGTON         (4G) 40.5  65 B Joey Ramsden
5 CARDIFF CASTLE (AU (4G) 36.5  57   Joey Ramsden

(15)

 

Supplementary Entries closes at 11:00 , Friday 22nd December 2017.
Declarations closes at 11:00 , Thursday 28th December 2017.

Leave a Comment

‹ Previous

Tarry Star Changes Hands

Next ›

2016 Queen's Plate (photo: hamishNIVENPhotography)

2018 LQP Friday Garden Party

Popular Posts