Home » Racing & Sport » News » SA’s Season Of Champions!

SA’s Season Of Champions!

The stars come out from across the land

Gold Circle’s 2018 SA Champions Season launches at Greyville Race Course on Friday 4 May with the running of three Gr2 features.

Entries for the R500 000 IOS Drill Hall Stakes over 1400 metres, as well as the R600 000 Daisy Guineas and R500 000 Daisy Fillies Guineas, both over 1600 metres, were received on Monday.

Mike Azzie’s Will Pays – entered for the Drill Hall Stakes

SA Champions Season, often referred to as the National Championship of horseracing in South Africa, showcases the very best the sport of horse racing has to offer from the beginning of May to the end of July each year, and attracts contestants from all over the country.

Comprising 25 Race Meetings and 217 races, Champions Season boasts more than R46-million in prize money including 13 Grade 1 races; 9 Grade 2 races; 9 Grade 3 races and 7 Listed races.

Power King wins the 2015 Vodacom Durban July

The R4,25-million Vodacom Durban July, run annually on the first Saturday of July, is the jewel in Gold Circle’s crown and once again approximately 55 000 racegoers will descend on Greyville Race Course to enjoy the 12-race VDJ extravaganza.

 

Flashback to 2017 – Gr1 Tsogo Sun celebrations for the Bull Valley team

The Golden Horse Casino Sprint Race Day at Scottsville on 28 May; the Daily News 2000 at Greyville on Saturday 2 June; the Rising Sun Gold Challenge at Greyville on Saturday 10 June and the eLan Gold Cup at Greyville on 28 July are the other major Grade 1 race days on the calendar.

R500 000 INDEPENDENT ON SATURDAY DRILL HALL STAKES (Grade 2)
Horses at Weight-For-Age + Penalties
WFA: 2yrs-11kgs 3yrs-2kgs 
2 Sail South (7G) 60 123 A Brett Crawford
11 Bishop’s Bounty (4G) 58.5 117 A Justin Snaith
6 Will Pays (6G) 58.5 114 A M G Azzie/A A Azzie
21 Copper Force Accepted (4G) 57 115 A Justin Snaith
17 Saratoga Dancer (6G) 57 112 A Duncan Howells
7 Captain Aldo (7G) 57 111 BA St John Gray
1 Our Mate Art (AUS) (4G) 57 109 A Candice Bass-Robinson
5 Amazing Strike (6G) 57 107 BA Alec Laird
9 Doing It For Dan (6G) 57 104 AT Louis Goosen
19 Doosra (4G) 57 102 BA J A Janse van Vuuren
10 Red Chesnut Road (4G) 57 102 A Robbie Hill
16 Zodiac Ruler (AUS) (4G) 57 101 A Dean Kannemeyer
8 Lord Balmoral (AUS) (4G) 57 100 A Vaughan Marshall
4 Perovskia (4G) 57 99 A Harold Crawford
20 Wonderwall (3C) 56.5 103 AT Sean Tarry
14 Sniper Shot (3G) 55 105 A Paul Lafferty
18 Full Mast (3G) 55 99 BA M G Azzie/A A Azzie
12 Down To Zero (3C) 55 98 BA M G Azzie/A A Azzie
3 Prince Of Kahal (3C) 55 95 A Roy Magner
15 Kilauea (5M) 54.5 99 A J A Janse van Vuuren
13 Final Judgement (4F) 54.5 96 A Glen Kotzen
(21)
(Pic – Chase Liebenberg Photography)

Tap O’Noth – nicley drawn in the Guineas (Pic – Chase Liebenberg Photography)

R600 000 DAISY GUINEAS (Grade 2)
For 3 year-olds

17 Do It Again Accepted (3G) 60 110 A Justin Snaith
10 Roy Had Enough (AUS) (3C) 60 110 A Frank Robinson
3 Surcharge (3C) 60 110 A Stuart Pettigrew
4 Tap O’ Noth (3C) 60 110 A Vaughan Marshall
18 Undercover Agent (3C) 60 110 A Brett Crawford
5 White River (3C) 60 109 A Brett Crawford
14 Pack Leader (3C) 60 106 A Glen Kotzen
13 Sniper Shot (3G) 60 105 A Paul Lafferty
2 Wonderwall (3C) 60 103 AT Sean Tarry
12 Rocket Countdown (3G) 60 102 A Candice Bass-Robinson
8 Premier Show (3G) 60 94 BA Clinton Binda
7 Blackball (3G) 60 91 A Gavin van Zyl
11 Silva’s Bullet (3G) 60 91 A Dean Kannemeyer
1 Kazaar (3G) 60 90 A Dennis Bosch
6 Mardi Gras Accepted (3C) 60 90 A J A Janse van Vuuren
15 Purple Diamond (3G) 60 89 A Sean Tarry
9 Oh Susanna (AUS) (3F) 57.5 121 A Justin Snaith
16 What A Player (3F) 57.5 82 AT Alan Greeff
(18)

Snowdance – accepted for the Daisy Fillies Guineas (Pic – Chase Liebenberg Photography)

 R500 000 1DAISY FILLIES GUINEAS (Grade 2)
For 3 year-old Fillies
1 Oh Susanna (AUS) (3F) 60 121 A Justin Snaith
10 Snowdance Accepted (3F) 60 114 A Justin Snaith
17 Lady In Black (3F) 60 111 A Dennis Drier
13 Elusive Heart (3F) 60 105 A Glen Kotzen
3 Folk Dance (3F) 60 103 A Paul Peter
8 Fiorella (3F) 60 101 A Duncan Howells
16 Luna Child (3F) 60 98 BA Glen Kotzen
14 Roy’s Riviera (AUS) (3F) 60 96 A Frank Robinson
9 Twice As Smart (3F) 60 94 A Wendy Whitehead
12 Desert Rhythm (3F) 60 93 AT Sean Tarry
2 Sugar Girl (3F) 60 93 A Dean Kannemeyer
15 Varsity Girl (3F) 60 91 A Candice Dawson
6 She’s A Dream (3F) 60 90 A Mark Dixon
7 Star Profile (3F) 60 90 A Corne Spies
11 Regal Graduation (3F) 60 86 A J A Janse van Vuuren
4 London Secret (3F) 60 85 A Sean Tarry
5 Leia Organa (3F) 60 84 A Corne Spies
18 Melinda’s Garden (3F) 60 77 A Corne Spies
(18)

Supplementary entries close at 11h00 on Friday 20 April.

Declarations due by 11h00 on Wedensday 25 April.

Leave a Comment

‹ Previous

Starts – ‘Trainers Need To Come To Party’

Next ›

Stallion Parade – Countdown

Popular Posts