Home » Racing & Sport » Katz Looking For A Bite With Big Mac

Katz Looking For A Bite With Big Mac

Fairview features - 26 & 28 October 2018

Milnerton trainer Dan Katz has a plan to win the Algoa Cup later this month!

Mac De Lago wins the Gold Challenge

He is one of a handful of Western Cape trainers who will be descending on Port Elizabeth at the end of the month for the running of R350 000 Listed Algoa Cup over 2000m on Sunday 28 October and the Listed Racing Association Plate for three-year-olds over 1600m on Friday 26 October at Fairview Racecourse.

Tabnews reports that Justin Snaith has been a regular supporter of racing in the Eastern Cape, so it comes as no surprise to see his runners among the entries, but Candice Bass-Robinson, Glen Kotzen, Vaughan Marshall and Dan Katz also have nominations for the two races.

Sean Tarry, whose runners finished first and second in 2015 when Stonehenge touched off Orchestrated, has entered lightly raced Helios who has a record of one win and two places from three starts.

Snaith has entered Doublemint who is likely to go off favourite if he runs. He has two Grade 3 wins to his credit – the Politician Stakes and the Winter Derby, both at Kenilworth – and placed behind unbeaten Rainbow Bridge in both the Winter Guineas and Winter Classic.

Snaith’s other entries are Magnificent Seven, Strathdon and Master’s Eye.

Snaith charge Magnificent Seven

Bass-Robinson has entered Ballad Of The Sea, Ollivander and Pacific Chestnut while Kotzen has Fellow Traveller.

Marshall has entered Potawatomi and Provocateur in the Racing Association Stakes.

They will all have to hold off the local challenge which will be headed up by Alan Greeff, Yvette Bremner, Gavin Smith and Sharon Kotzen.

ALGOA CUP (Listed) – Entries
6 Arabian Dynasty Alan Greeff 81
27 Ballad Of The Sea (AUS) Candice Bass-Robinson 82
17 Cape Rebel Tobie Spies 85
13 Chappaquiddick Gavin Smith 76
18 Desert Wisdom Jacques Strydom 87
7 Doublemint Justin Snaith 101
2 Fellow Traveller Glen Kotzen 82
5 Fire In The Belly Alan Greeff 99
28 Free Agent Tara Laing 80
26 Frikkie Jacques Strydom 81
20 Helios Sean Tarry 77
15 It Is Written Tara Laing 85
22 Jailhouse Rock Justin Snaith 80
11 Kimberley Star Alan Greeff 95
3 Laws Of Succession Yvette Bremner 95
19 Mac De Lago (AUS) Dan Katz 101
1 Magnificent Seven Justin Snaith 91
8 Mangrove Yvette Bremner 89
16 Master’s Eye Justin Snaith 100
29 My World Tara Laing 88
0 Ngaga (AUS) Andre Nel 99
4 Ollivander Candice Bass-Robinson 89
30 Pacific Chestnut Candice Bass-Robinson 81
10 Plano Tara Laing 87
9 Querari Viking Sharon B Kotzen 81
0 Run Red Andre Nel 82
23 Sabbatical Justin Snaith 89
14 Stormy Eclipse Tara Laing 96
21 Story Of My Life Gavin Smith 85
12 Strathdon Justin Snaith 102
25 Western Wu Alan Greeff 88
24 Widow’s Lamp Yvette Bremner 96
(32)
RACING ASSOCIATION STAKES (Listed) – Entries
22 Alfeo Alan Greeff 95
6 Aloysius Alan Greeff 74
13 Cape Leopard Jacques Strydom 72
5 Clouded Hill Justin Snaith 95
9 Emerito Gavin Smith 74
23 Frank Lloyd Wright Justin Snaith 90
20 Handre The Hero Sharon B Kotzen 72
14 Herodotus Glen Kotzen 80
8 Just Chaos Sharon B Kotzen 89
1 Madame Speaker Alan Greeff 92
12 March Music Yvette Bremner 85
15 More Magic Candice Bass-Robinson 84
4 Open Fire Yvette Bremner 73
11 Pomaceous Gavin Smith 76
17 Potawatomi Vaughan Marshall 83
19 Provocateur Vaughan Marshall 89
7 Run For Gold Yvette Bremner 74
2 Sacred Arrow Candice Bass-Robinson 92
21 Seattle Force Glen Kotzen 85
18 Silvari Yvette Bremner 0
3 Tasunke Yvette Bremner 74
16 The Highway Man Gavin Smith 80
10 Wildcat Gavin Smith 76
(23)

Leave a Comment

‹ Previous

A Joint Statement – As It Were

Next ›

Memorial Service

Popular Posts