Home » Racing & Sport » Grand National Final Field Of 40

Grand National Final Field Of 40

And then there's the Virtual Grand National...

The concentration of power in the hands of a few is not unique to SA Horseracing. Red Rum won three Grand Nationals in the 70’s from Ginger McCain’s yard at the back of a second-hand car showroom in Southport. On Saturday the trainer of the favourite Tiger Roll will saddle 13 of the 40 runners.

It’s happened right here on our own doorstep. Economics and the realities of modern day life may have soaked up oodles of the romance and drama since the crazy days of the 70’s when Red Rum crossed the 30 odd barriers over 4½ miles to win the National three times.

Now it’s about return on investment and wielding the power crop with the big yards and their cheque book owners dominating the show.

Former jockey and County Meath based Gordon Elliot was the youngest ever trainer to win the Grand National when Silver Birch won in 2007. Last year he saddled the Gigginstown House Stud owned Tiger Roll for Ryanair chief Michael O’Leary, one of the richest men in Ireland.

On Saturday the favourite Tiger Roll bids to become the first equine warrior since Red Rum to win back-to-back Nationals.

And as if to show that the 70’s are really nothing but a vague memory, Tiger Roll is also set to defend his unique position as the first ever horse to do the ‘double’ by winning The Virtual Grand National on Friday evening.

Tiger Rolls wins the 2018 Grand National

The gelding claimed success in the 2018 races in almost identical circumstances – a close finish on the virtual outing, driven by sophisticated CGI technology and algorithms – and then in a dramatic photo finish on Grand National Day.

An organiser asked – ‘Is this every punters dream – to tell the world hours in advance who will win?’

‘The winner of the first ever Virtual Grand National, Cause of Causes in 2017, came second in the real race hours later and almost won both races, but Tiger Roll was exceptional in the real and virtual worlds and it was uncanny how close the computer came to getting the finish so correct’.

‘We’re now keen to see if the simulation can continue its remarkable run fora third year straight and attempt to show the experts how it’s done once again’

Nick Luck once again hosts the sixty-minute special from the innovative Carm Productions led by former Granada Executive Rob McLoughlin.

Click on the image below to read the Sporting Post Digest

The broadcast will also feature The Grand National Race of Champions as 40 legends of the past compete over Becher’s Brook, The Canal Turn and Valentine’s in a race which could only happen in the virtual world.

The field features favourites or joint favourites – a position – which doesn’t always guarantee success and will include the Aintree favourite Red Rum beaten in last year’s battle by L’Escargot.

The Virtual Grand National and Race of Champions have been developed with Inspired Entertainment’s Manchester based animation team. They use past form, the views of a panel of experts and the going and weather conditions to assess the likely outcome, but the computer makes the final decisions.

‘Last year’s result was breathtaking’ said Steve Rogers of Inspired, ‘We were in disbelief for days afterwards. The races stand out on their own as sport and entertainment even without the extra ingredient of attempting to tell the nation where their favourite may finish.’

‘In 2017 the algorithm came up with six of the top ten finishers and the runner-up in the real race won The Virtual Grand National. In 2018 it selected six of only 12 finishers and the winner’.

The final (genuine/real life) field for Saturday

Horse
Age
Wgt
Rtg
Owner
Trainer/Jockey
1)
ANIBALE FLY (FR) TS
9
11-10
164 172(+8)
J P McManus
Tony Martin IRE/Barry Geraghty
2)
VALTOR (FR)
10
11-06
160 160(=)
Simon Munir & Isaac Souede
Nicky Henderson/Daryl Jacob
3)
TIGER ROLL (IRE) BL, TS
9
11-05
159 167(+8)
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE/Davy Russell
4)
OUTLANDER (IRE)
11
11-04
158 157(-1)
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE/Keith Donoghue
5)
DON POLI (IRE) P
10
11-03
157 150(-7)
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE/Mr Patrick Mullins
6)
GO CONQUER (IRE) TS
10
11-03
157 157(=)
Paul & Clare Rooney
Nigel Twiston-Davies/Sam Twiston-Davies
7)
MALA BEACH (IRE)
11
11-02
156 155(-1)
Chris Jones
Gordon Elliott IRE/Mr Jamie Codd
8)
MINELLA ROCCO (IRE)
9
11-01
155 152(-3)
J P McManus
Jonjo O’Neill/Richie McLernon
9)
LAKE VIEW LAD (IRE)
9
11-01
155 158(+3)
Trevor Hemmings
Nick Alexander/Henry Brooke
10)
PLEASANT COMPANY (IRE)
11
11-01
155 155(=)
Malcolm Denmark
Willie Mullins IRE/
11)
BALLYOPTIC (IRE)
9
11-01
155 152(-3)
Mills & Mason Partnership
Nigel Twiston-Davies/Tom Bellamy
12)
DOUNIKOS (FR)
8
11-00
154 154(=)
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE/Jack Kennedy
13)
RATHVINDEN (IRE)
11
11-00
154 162(+8)
Ronnie Bartlett
Willie Mullins IRE/
14)
ONE FOR ARTHUR (IRE) TS
10
11-00
154 154(=)
Two Golf Widows
Lucinda Russell/Derek Fox
15)
ROCK THE KASBAH (IRE) P
9
10-13
153 153 (=)
Diana Whateley
Philip Hobbs/Richard Johnson
16)
WARRIORS TALE TS
10
10-13
153 151(-2)
Trevor Hemmings
Paul Nicholls/Harry Cobden
17)
REGAL ENCORE (IRE)
11
10-12
152 151(-1)
J P McManus
Anthony Honeyball/Mark Walsh
18)
MAGIC OF LIGHT (IRE) P
8
10-11
151 149(-2)
Ann & Alan Potts Limited
Jessica Harrington IRE/Paddy Kennedy
19)
A TOI PHIL (FR) TS
9
10-11
151 151(=)
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE/Denis O’Regan
20)
JURY DUTY (IRE) TS
8
10-11
151 157(+6)
Sideways Syndicate
Gordon Elliott IRE/Robbie Power
21)
NOBLE ENDEAVOR (IRE) P
10
10-10
150 148(-2)
Chris Jones
Gordon Elliott IRE/Mark Enright
22)
MONBEG NOTORIOUS (IRE) V
8
10-10
150 150(=)
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE/Sean Bowen
23)
RAMSES DE TEILLEE (FR) TS
7
10-09
149 154(+5)
John White & Anne Underhill
David Pipe/David Noonan
24)
TEA FOR TWO
10
10-09
149 149(=)
Jane Williams & Len Jakeman
Jane Williams/Lizzie Kelly
25)
MALL DINI (IRE) TS
9
10-08
148 148(=)
Philip Reynolds
Patrick Kelly IRE/Sean Flanagan
26)
STEP BACK (IRE) P
9
10-07
147 147(=)
Cracker and Smodge Partnership
Mark Bradstock/Nico de Boinville
27)
ULTRAGOLD (FR) TS
11
10-07
147 146(-1)
Brocade Racing John Romans Terry Warner
Colin Tizzard/Tom O’Brien
28)
BLOW BY BLOW (IRE) BL, TS
8
10-06
146 143(-3)
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE/Andrew Ring
29)
UP FOR REVIEW (IRE)
10
10-06
146 146(=)
Andrea & Graham Wylie
Willie Mullins IRE/
30)
SINGLEFARMPAYMENT H
9
10-06
146 145(-1)
Neal Griffith & Heather Haddock
Tom George/Paddy Brennan
31)
VIEUX LION ROUGE (FR) TS, P
10
10-06
146 142(-4)
Prof Caroline Tisdall & John Gent
David Pipe/Tom Scudamore
32)
VALSEUR LIDO (FR)
10
10-06
146 140(-6)
Gigginstown House Stud
Henry de Bromhead IRE/Rachael Blackmore
33)
VINTAGE CLOUDS (IRE)
9
10-04
144 149(+5)
Trevor Hemmings
Sue Smith/Danny Cook
34)
GENERAL PRINCIPLE (IRE) TS
10
10-04
144 144(=)
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE/J J Slevin
35)
LIVELOVELAUGH (IRE)
9
10-04
144 143(-1)
Susannah Ricci
Willie Mullins IRE/
36)
WALK IN THE MILL (FR)
9
10-04
144 142(=)
Baroness Harding
Robert Walford/James Best
37)
FOLSOM BLUE (IRE) TS, P
12
10-04
144 142(=)
Core Partnership
Gordon Elliott IRE/Luke Dempsey
38)
CAPTAIN REDBEARD (IRE)
10
10-03
143 144(+1)
Stuart Coltherd
Stuart Coltherd/Sam Coltherd
39)
BLESS THE WINGS (IRE) P
14
10-03
143 143(=)
Adrian Butler & Stephen O’Connor
Gordon Elliott IRE/Robert Dunne
40)
JOE FARRELL (IRE)
10
10-02
142 145(+3)
Mark Sherwood, Nigel Morris & Rebecca Curtis
Rebecca Curtis/Adam Wedge
 

Leave a Comment

‹ Previous

Cape Stars Join Turffontein Royals

Next ›

Clockwatcher’s Top Rated 8-11 April

Popular Posts