Home » Racing & Sport » SA Champions Season – The Countdown

SA Champions Season – The Countdown

Three high-quality features get the show on the road

Some of the country’s top horses, including Sun Met winner Rainbow Bridge and Vodacom Durban July and L’Ormarins Queen’s Plate winner Do It Again, could celebrate the opening meeting of Champions Season 2019 at Greyville in Durban on Friday, May 3.

Rainbow Bridge – starts campaign in Drill Hall Stakes (Pic – Chase Liebenberg Photography)

The two equine stars are among the 25 entries for the R500 000, Grade 2 Independent On Saturday Drill Hall Stakes which, together with the R600 000, Grade 2 KRA Guineas and R500 000, Grade 2 KRA Fillies Guineas, raise the curtain on the three-month festival of racing operated by Gold Circle from May to July that incorporates the world-acknowledged R4.25-million, Grade 1 Vodacom Durban July.

R500 000 1400m (Turf)
DRILL HALL STAKES (Grade 2)
11 Africa Rising Sean Tarry 107
23 Basilius Tobie Spies 96
9 Captain And Master Sean Tarry 100
4 Cirillo Sean Tarry 114
20 Do It Again Justin Snaith 125
25 Eyes Wide Open Glen Kotzen 111
8 Infamous Fox (AUS) Candice Dawson 103
2 Lady In Black Dennis Drier 117
18 Matador Man Sean Tarry 111
6 Naafer (AUS) Mike de Kock 96
5 Nafaayes (AUS) Mike de Kock 106
16 National Park Yvette Bremner 117
22 New Caledonia Geoff Woodruff 101
17 Rainbow Bridge Eric Sands 124
1 Red Chesnut Road R A Hill/S R Hill 101
24 Roy Had Enough (AUS) Frank Robinson 109
13 Sand And Sea Dennis Drier 105
7 Sniper Shot Paul Lafferty 106
12 Social Order Sean Tarry 101
15 Socrates Shane Humby 94
21 Tribal Fusion Shane Humby 106
3 Undercover Agent Brett Crawford 120
10 Will Pays M G Azzie/A A Azzie 112
19 Wynkelder Tony Rivalland 100
14 Zouaves Geoff Woodruff 109
(25)

Rainbow Bridge, from the stable of Eric Sands and the Justin Snaith-trained Do It Again will be making their first track appearances since filling the first two places in the Sun Met and are both aimed at the country’s premier race on the first Saturday in July.

If confirming their participation, they could be joined by the fourth-placed Sun Met finisher Undercover Agent as well as Gauteng Guineas winner National Park and Cirillo, the runner-up to the star Mike de Kock winner of the Horse Chestnut Stakes, Soqrat. The Pomodoro colt Cirillo from the Sean Tarry stable has also been nominated for the KRA Guineas.

Soqrat – top 3yo (Pic – Chase Liebenberg Photography)

The two three-year-old classic races have also drawn strong entries with the Australian-bred colt Soqrat, that heads the current “status log” among the colts, being a major draw card having also run second in the L’Ormarins Queen’s Plate and third in the Hawaii Stakes.

R600 000 1600m (Turf)
KRA GUINEAS (Grade 2)
14 Alyaasaat (AUS) Mike de Kock 105
4 Approach Control Candice Dawson 92
13 Basilius Tobie Spies 96
3 Bunker Hunt Justin Snaith 100
8 Charles Brett Crawford 104
6 Chijmes Gary Alexander 97
15 Cirillo Sean Tarry 114
18 Hudoo Magic (AUS) Brett Crawford 92
10 National Park Yvette Bremner 117
11 Protea Paradise Mike de Kock 92
7 Samurai Warrior Weiho Marwing 105
12 Solid Gold Michael Roberts 90
17 Soqrat (AUS) Mike de Kock 124
2 Thanksgiving Duncan Howells 97
16 Triple Fate Line R A Hill/S R Hill 87
5 Tristful Tony Rivalland 94
1 Twist Of Fate Joey Ramsden 115
9 Vikram Andre Nel 82
(18)

Among the 18 entries there is also the winner of the SA Derby Samurai Warrior as well as runner-up to Atyaab in the Investec Cape Derby, Charles, and Politian Stakes winner Twist Of Fate.

Among the 21 entries for the KRA Fillies Guineas is the runner-up to Return Flight in the SA Oaks, Blossom, and the exciting De Kock-trained Australian-bred filly Nafaayes that won the Gauteng Guineas, finished second to Return Flight in the SA Fillies Classic and third to Camphoratus, surprise winner of the Grade 1 Princess Charlene Empress Club Stakes at Turffontein last weekend.

R500 000 1600m (Turf)
KRA FILLIES GUINEAS (Grade 2)
16 Arianos Shadow Frank Robinson 93
19 Beat It Duncan Howells 84
1 Bize Alec Laird 97
5 Blossom Ormond Ferraris 103
12 Celtic Sea Sean Tarry 106
8 Chitengo Alec Laird 95
21 Front And Centre Brett Crawford 112
15 Generous Lady Paul Lafferty 93
2 Lana Belle Adam Marcus 79
3 Mazari Tobie Spies 76
11 Moon In June R A Hill/S R Hill 77
4 Nafaayes (AUS) Mike de Kock 106
6 Petra R A Hill/S R Hill 83
20 Princess Irene Brett Crawford 95
7 Railtrip Chesney van Zyl 91
14 Running Brave Paul Matchett 104
17 Santa Clara Candice Bass-Robinson 103
18 Silvano’s Pride Justin Snaith 106
13 Strawberry Wine Glen Kotzen 82
10 Temple Grafin Glen Kotzen 107
9 Waiting For Change R A Hill/S R Hill 78
(21)

Front And Centre – Cape Fillies Guineas winner for the KRA Fillies Guineas (Pic – Chase Liebenberg Photography)

In that race just ahead of Nafaayes was the Gauteng Fillies Guineas runner-up Running Brave while the Cape entries include the winner of the Jamaica Handicap at Kenilworth in January, Princess Irene from the Brett Crawford stable that has also nominated their Cape Fillies Guineas winner Front And Centre that followed that up with a third place behind Clouds Unfold in the Grade 1 Majorca Stakes.

Supp Entries Closes : 11:00 Tuesday 23 April 2019

Declarations Close: 11:00 Wednesday 24 April 2019

Leave a Comment

‹ Previous

Camphoratus Goes To 105

Next ›

Making Sense: Ability Rating (AR) Adjustment

Popular Posts