Home » Racing & Sport » Gauteng Summer Cup – The First Log

Gauteng Summer Cup – The First Log

Joey Soma star tops the log

While he is an unlikely runner, Got The Greenlight tops the first log for the R425 000 Gr1 Gauteng Summer Cup to be run over 2000m on the Turffontein Standside track on Saturday 28 November.

The Joey Soma-trained runner has the highest net merit rating in the field of 123 followed by Mike de Kock-trained Queen Supreme on 122. He is a winner of two Gr1 races last season.

Summer Pudding – number two on the log (Pic – JC Photos)

However, second place on the log is held by Summer Pudding, although she has a net merit rating of 116.

The Paul Peter-trained daughter of Silvano is unbeaten in seven starts and those victories include all three legs of the Wilgerbosdrift Triple Tiara.

The maximum size of the field is 20 runners.

25/09

Age

Sex

Horse

Weight

MR

NMR

Wns

Trainer

1

4

C

GOT THE GREENLIGHT

0

124

123

6

Joe Soma

2

4

F

SUMMER PUDDING

0

117

116

7

Paul Peter

3

5

M

QUEEN SUPREME (IRE

0

122

122

5

Mike de Kock

4

5

G

ZILLZAAL

0

120

120

3

Sean Tarry

5

5

H

TIERRA DEL FUEGO

0

123

123

6

Sean Tarry

6

5

M

RUNNING BRAVE

0

114

114

7

Paul Matchett

7

5

M

RONNIE’S CANDY

0

117

117

5

St John Gray

8

5

G

TRISTFUL

0

112

112

4

Tony Rivalland

9

6

G

DIVINE ODYSSEY

0

117

117

6

J A Janse van Vuuren

10

5

G

GREEN HAZE

0

116

116

4

Alec Laird

11

4

G

YOUCANTHURRYLOVE

0

114

113

4

Fabian Habib

12

6

G

HERO’S HONOUR

0

112

112

5

Gary Alexander

13

5

G

ATYAAB (AUS)

0

115

115

4

Zietsman Oosthuizen

14

5

G

CROWN TOWERS (AUS)

0

109

109

3

Justin Snaith

15

5

G

CHARLES

0

108

108

3

Mike de Kock

16

4

F

BALLET SHOES

0

109

108

1

Candice Dawson

17

4

F

VICTORIA PAIGE

0

110

109

2

Sean Tarry

18

6

G

PACK LEADER

0

109

109

2

Alec Laird

19

4

G

IMPERIAL RUBY

0

107

106

4

Corne Spies

20

5

M

CHITENGO

0

110

110

5

Alec Laird

Next 5 in Alphabetical Order

7

H

DAWN ASSAULT

0

110

110

11

St John Gray

4

G

EXPRESSFROMTHEUS

0

101

100

3

Stuart Pettigrew

5

M

FACTOR FIFTY

0

107

107

5

David Nieuwenhuizen

6

G

ORPHEUS

0

104

104

5

M G Azzie/A A Azzie

7

G

TILBURY FORT

0

107

107

6

Sean Tarry

MR Order

6

G

LIKE A PANTHER

0

110

110

3

Mike de Kock

4

F

KEEP SMILING

0

105

104

1

Sean Tarry

6

G

D’ ARRIVEE

0

104

104

5

Candice Dawson

4

F

SNOW PALACE

0

104

103

3

Corne Spies

6

G

CASH TIME

0

103

103

3

Ashley Fortune

7

G

DARK MOON RISING

0

103

103

6

Paul Lafferty

6

M

SUNSHINE SILK

0

103

103

7

David Nieuwenhuizen

4

G

CORNISH POMODORO

0

102

101

1

Sean Tarry

6

G

FULL MAST

0

102

102

5

M G Azzie/A A Azzie

4

G

WESTERN FORT

0

101

100

2

Paul Peter

4

G

ALIBI GUY

0

98

97

3

Mike de Kock

4

G

TREE TUMBO

0

97

96

1

Sean Tarry

4

C

CHRISTOPHER ROBIN

0

96

95

5

St John Gray

4

G

SEVEN PATRIOTS

0

96

95

4

M G Azzie/A A Azzie

4

G

MASTER SUPREME

0

95

94

2

Candice Dawson

7

G

SHENANIGANS

0

95

95

4

Sean Tarry

4

G

AKWAAN (AUS)

0

92

91

3

Mike de Kock

4

F

DANCE CLASS

0

92

91

6

St John Gray

4

G

SWORDER STREET

0

92

91

1

Paul Peter

5

G

CATEGORY FOUR

0

86

86

6

Grant Maroun

4

G

HELLOFARIDE

0

85

84

2

Mike de Kock

4

C

NEBRAAS

0

84

83

1

Sean Tarry

5

G

AFRICAN ADVENTURE

0

81

81

3

Joe Soma

6

G

OUR COYS (AUS)

0

79

79

3

Joe Soma

Leave a Comment

‹ Previous

Elusive Fort

Daddys And Daughters

Next ›

Saturday – All The Racing

Popular Posts