Home » Breeding » Cape Breeders Awards – The Champion Nominees

Cape Breeders Awards – The Champion Nominees

Who will be Horse Of The Year?

The Cape Breeders Awards winners for the 2019/2020 season will be announced on the Breeding To Win show on Sunday 25 October.

The awards panel comprised Jehan Malherbe, Karel Miedema and Mark Van Deventer.

It is noted that the Cape Breeders panel differs from the Equus panel. The Cape Breeders used 31 July as the season-end for all categories, and thus races won by newly turned 3yo’s did not count for the 2yo awards.

Equus used the season-end, 31 July, for statistical awards, but counted Champions Day run at end of August for racing performance.

Here are the nominees with breeder, by category:

Champion 2 Year Old Colt

  • Erik The Red (Varsfontein Stud)
  • Global Drummer  (Ascot Stud)
  • Nourbese  (Ben Botha)
  • Tempting Fate   (Avontuur Stud & D Abery )

Champion 2 Year Old Filly

  • Delta Queen (Avontuur Stud & Mr & Mrs C Amm)
  • Springs Of Carmel ( Klawervlei Stud)
  • Vernichey  (Klawervlei Stud)

Champion 3 Year Old Colt

  • Golden Ducat (Wilgerbosfrift & Mauritzfontein)
  • Got The Greenlight  (Nadeson Park)
  • Kilindini (Varsfontein Stud)
  • Out Of Your League (Wynand Nel)

Champion 3 Year Old Filly

  • Pretty Young Thing  (Highlands Stud)
  • Summer Pudding    (Wilgerbosfrift & Mauritzfontein)
  • Third Runway    (Varsfontein)

Champion Older Male

  • Belgarion   (A. N. Foster)
  • Hawwaam  (Wilgerbosfrift & Mauritzfontein)
  • One World  (Klawervlei Stud)
  • Rainbow Bridge (Wilgerbosfrift & Mauritzfontein)
  • Vardy  (Tawny Syndicate)

Champion Older Female

  • Celtic Sea  (Wilgerbosfrift & Mauritzfontein)
  • Clouds Unfold  (Drakenstein)
  • Temple Grafin   (Fran Cowe)

Champion Sprinter

  • Rivarine    (Avontuur Stud & Mr & Mrs C  Amm)
  • Russet Air (Lammerskraal Stud)
  • Warrior’s Rest  (Lammerskraal Stud)

Middle Distance

  • Belgarion    (A. N. Foster)
  • Hawwaam     (Wilgerbosfrift & Mauritzfontein)
  • One World     (Klawervlei Stud)
  • Rainbow Bridge (Wilgerbosfrift & Mauritzfontein)
  • Vardy    (Tawny Syndicate)

Stayer of the Year

  • Dharma (T. Andrews)
  • Dynasty’s Blossom (Highlands Stud)
  • Imperial Ruby  (Wilgerbosfrift & Mauritzfontein)
  • Out Of Your League  (Wynand Nel)
  • Marchingontogether  (Jagessar Ltd/Varsfontein)
  • Snapscan            ( Drakenstein Stud)

Broodmare of the Year

  • Bardot  (Lammerskraal Stud)
  • Halfway To Heaven (Wilgerbosfrift & Mauritzfontein)
  • Icy Air   ( Lammerskraal Stud)
  • River Jetez  (Avontuur Stud & Mr and Mrs C Amm)

Breeder Of The Year

TBA

Horse Of The Year   

TBA

Outstanding Breeder     

TBA

International Horse of the Year

TBA

‹ Previous

Global Markets Holding Up Well

Next ›

Silvano’s Legacy Powers On

Popular Posts