Quick Links:

Deserved Honour For Gallant Attie

Trophies to be awarded on 10 Sept at Fairview

One of the most popular horses to grace the South African turf in recent years, Gr1 Cape Derby winner Atyaab, who was sadly euthanized after injuring himself in the Gr3 Gold Vase at Hollywoodbets Greyville last season, received some well-deserved recognition when named East Cape Racing Horse Of The Season for 2020/21.

Warren Kennedy and Atyaab (Pic – Chase Liebenberg)

A son of Dundeel, the former Mike de Kock-trained stayer and his charismatic second phase conditioner Zietsman Oosthuizen caught the public’s imagination with some brave ventures into the major centres.

SA Champion owner Suzette Viljoen’s brave gelding’s biggest moment came at Kenilworth on Met day this year when he beat Justin Snaith’s subsequent champion Silver Host to win the New Turf Carriers Gr2 Western Cape Stayers.

Trophies will be  awarded to Eastern Cape winners on 10 September at Fairview.

EASTERN CAPE:

Equine winners:

  • Champion 2 Year Old Filly:

Winner:  Sound Check – Owned by Messrs G and M du Toit trained by Alan Greeff and bred by Ascot Stud

  • Champion 2 Year Old Colt/Gelding:

Winner:  Whatever Next – Owned by  Mr Anthony Williams & Mr and Mrs Greeff, trained by Alan Greeff and bred by Mr A N Foster

  • Champion 3 Year Old Filly:

Winner: Santa Theresa – Owned by Messrs CG and LF Scribante and Mr and Mrs Steven Jell, trained by Alan Greeff and bred by Wilgerbosdrift and Mauritzfontein

  • Champion 3 Year Old Colt/Gelding:

Winner: Global Drummer – Owned by Mr VC Veeramootoo trained by Gavin Smith and bred by Ascot Stud

  • Champion Older Filly/Mare:  

Winner: Carioca – Owned by Messrs GD Tooch, GL Blank, LH Paletz, Joel Wilensky, trained by Alan Greeff and bred by Avontuur Thoroughbred Farm

  • Champion Older Colt/Gelding:

Winner: Marmara Sea – Owned by Mrs M Slack & Mr MB Javett, trained by Alan Greeff and bred by Wilgerbosdrift and Mauritzfontein

  • Champion Sprinter:

Winner: Carioca – Owned by Messrs GD Tooch, GL Blank, LH Paletz, Joel Wilensky, trained by Alan Greeff and bred by Avontuur Thoroughbred Farm

  • Champion Stayer:

Winner: Atyaab, owned by Mrs S Viljoen, trained by Zietsman Oosthuizen and bred by Arrowfield Pastoral Pty Ltd & Planette Thoroughbred

  • Champion Polytrack Colt/Gelding:

Winner: Marmara Sea – Owned by Mrs M Slack & Mr MB Javett, trained by Alan Greeff and bred by Wilgerbosdrift and Mauritzfontein

  • Champion Polytrack Filly/Mare:

Winner: Beneficiary, owned by Money Talks Syndicate (Nom: Mr JVA Strydom), Mrs MO Strydom & Mr JVA Strydom, trained by Jacques Strydom and bred by Mr TD Andrews

  • Champion Horse Of The Season:

Winner: Atyaab, owned by Mrs S Viljoen, trained by Zietsman Oosthuizen and bred by Arrowfield Pastoral Pty Ltd & Planette Thoroughbred

Human Winners: 

Champion Work Rider                        –     

  • Gilbert Shuping & Nkosikhona Mphotye

Champion Groom Of The Season      –     

  • Robert Boti Fiks

Champion Apprentice                         –     

  • Yuzah Ramzan

Champion Jockey                               –      

  • Greg Cheyne

Champion Trainer                               –     

  • Alan Greeff

Champion Owner                                –     

  • Suzette Viljoen

Leave a Comment

Share:

Facebook
WhatsApp
Twitter

Popular Posts

New Champ Rachel Makes History

Newly crowned SA Champion apprentice rider Rachel Venniker will make history when she becomes the first female rider in South Africa to utilise a recently legislated 1,5kg sex allowance

Read More »

Related Posts

None found