7th Asian Young Guns Challenge

2015 Results

Craig Zackey (credit JC Photos)

Craig Zackey (pic: JC Photographics)

South Africa’s Craig Zackey flew to Korea to join 10 other jockeys for the 7th edition of the Asian Young Guns Challenge. The participants represented 9 different countries including Australia, Hong Kong, two from Japan, two from Korea, Macau, Malaysia, New Zealand, Singapore and South Africa, competed over a series of 4 races, at Seoul’s Racecourse Park on Saturday, 29 August.

The challenge, staged over races 4, 5, 7 and 9, went to Korea’s Kim Dong Soo, who was on form, winning two of the four rounds on Saturday afternoon.

Always expected to win the first leg having drawn the plum ride on Nabom, Korean apprentice Kim duly delivered, prevailing by 6 lengths over Hong Kong’s Jack Wong on Muhandoma.

Kim Dong Soo wins the first leg on Nabom (pic:  Ross Holburt)

Kim Dong Soo wins the first leg on Nabom (pic: Ross Holburt)

Round 1: Class 4 / 1000M / Handicap

1. Nabom – Kim Dong Soo (Korea)
2. Muhandoma – Jack Wong (Hong Kong)
3. Strong Winner – Jye McNeil (Australia)
Distances: 6 lengths / 1.34 lengths – 10 ran

Macau’s Choi Yee Mo took the second leg of the challenge, swooping home wide and late on Hwanggeum Sesang.  Unfortunately, it proved Choi’s last mount of the day as he was stood down with exhaustion after the race.

Choi Yee Mo returns to the scale (pic: Ross Holburt)

Choi Yee Mo returns to the scale (pic: Ross Holburt)

Round 2: Class 4 / 1400M / Handicap

1. Hwanggeum Sesang – Choi Yee MO (Macau)
2. Giant Hold – Cho Han Byeol
3. Power Symphony – See Zhi Yong (Singapore)
Distances: 4 lengths/ 0.75 lengths – 14 ran

With Choi retired, the challenge was Kim’s to lose and he ensured victory with a round to spare, guiding 7/1 chance Ganginhae to a four-length triumph in round 3, putting himself in an unassailable lead going into the final round, the Singapore Turf Club Trophy.

Kim Dong Soo on Ganginhae (Pic: Ross Holburt)

Kim Dong Soo victorious again (Pic: Ross Holburt)

Round 3: Class 5 / 1200M / Handicap

1. Ganginhae – Kim Dong Soo (Korea)
2. Eutteum Wangja – Tsubasa Sasagawa (Japan)
3. Seoho Arari – Song Jae Chul
Distances: 4 lengths / Neck – 11 ran

The challenge may have been over as a contest but there was still the most valuable race of the four to come in the shape of the Singapore Turf Club Trophy. Remarkably, the in-form Kim Dong Soo came close in that too, partnering 70/1 shot Gasok Bisang to a 2 1/2 length second place, behind Singapore’s Jack Wong on Yeondu.

Kim Dong Soo is the overall winner (Pic: Ross Holburt)

Kim Dong Soo is the overall winner (Pic: Ross Holburt)

Round 4: The Singapore Turf Club Trophy / 1400M / Class Open

1. Yeondu – Jack Wong (Singapore)
2. Gasok Bisang – Kim Dong Soo (Korea)
3. Nuri Narae – Jye McNeil (Australia)
Distances: 2.5 lengths/4 lengths – 13 ran

However, Kim Dong Soo had done enough to be declared the overall winner, with Hong Kong’s Jack Wong in second and Australia’s Jye McNeil finishing 3rd.

South Africa’s Craig Zackey acquitted himself well, notching fifth places on board Kiss Me for the Seo Jung Ha stable in race 4, Jeolmeundaeryuk for the Ji Yong Cheol stable in race 7, Incheon Tsunami for the Kim Yang Sun yard in race 9 and a 10th place on Black Cigar for the Lee Gwan Ho stable in race 5.

(source:  Korea Racing)

Have Your Say - *Please Use Your Name & Surname

Comments Policy
The Sporting Post encourages readers to comment in the spirit of enlightening the topic being discussed, to add opinions or correct errors. All posts are accepted on the condition that the Sporting Post can at any time alter, correct or remove comments, either partially or entirely.

All posters are required to post under their actual name and surname – no anonymous posts or use of pseudonyms will be accepted. You can adjust your display name on your account page or to send corrections privately to the EditorThe Sporting Post will not publish comments submitted anonymously or under pseudonyms.

Please note that the views that are published are not necessarily those of the Sporting Post.

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
1 Comment
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Share:

Facebook
WhatsApp
Twitter

Popular Posts

Kabelo’s Ride Of The Day!

Just a month after celebrating their maiden Gr1 success together, trainer Robyn Klaasen and owner Stincky Pooe raised a toast to jockey Kabelo Matsunyane who produced the ride of his life to keep the favourite Purple Pitcher rolling down the long Turffontein straight to score a heart-stopping victory in the TAB Gr1 SA Derby

Read More »

Seventh Heaven!

A decision to sidestep a possible SA Triple Tiara crown and rather take on mixed age opposition in the TAB Gr1 Empress Club Stakes at Turffontein, paid dividends for Mike de Kock and the connections when Gimme A Nother kept her perfect record intact and made it 7 from 7

Read More »