Countdown To Champions Day

Saturday 29 April - Turffontein Racecourse

It is Champions Day at Turffontein on Saturday 29 April, the fifth and final leg of the World Sports Betting Championships season, and there will be almost R5 million in stake money up for grabs.

There are seven Graded feature races on the day, headed up by two Gr1 events, the R2-million Premier’s Champions Challenge over 2000m and the R1-million Jonsson Workwear Computaform Sprint over 1000m.

 R2 000 000 2000m (Turf)
CHAMPIONS CHALLENGE (Grade 1)
0 Aragosta Mike de Kock 116
0 Billy Bowlegs Alec Laird 114
0 Divine Odyssey J A Janse van Vuuren 109
0 Golden Ducat Mike de Kock 120
0 Litigation Sean Tarry 113
0 Nebraas Sean Tarry 117
0 Puerto Manzano (ARG) J A Janse van Vuuren 123
0 Rain In Holland Sean Tarry 120
0 Red Saxon Joe Soma 116
0 Rule By Force Joe Soma 108
0 Second Base Robyn Klaasen 104
0 Zeus Fabian Habib 104
(12)

Also on the card are the Gr2 SA Nursery and SA Fillies Nursery for two-year-olds, both over 1160m, the Gr2 Gerald Rosenberg Stakes over 2000m for fillies and mares, the Gr2 Camellia Stakes for fillies and mares over 1160m and the Gr3 Gold Bowl over 3200m.

Speed demon and defending Computaform Sprint champion Master Archie (Pic – JC Photos)

R1 000 000 1000m (Turf)
COMPUTAFORM SPRINT (Grade 1)
2 Bartholdi M G Azzie/A A Azzie 119
18 Big Burn Sean Tarry 115
15 Bon Vivant J A Janse van Vuuren 112
8 Cruise Control Gavin Smith 114
4 Danilo Danilovitch Paul Matchett 103
14 Far Away Winter M G Azzie/A A Azzie 102
9 Faustino Gareth van Zyl 98
13 Full Velocity Sean Tarry 112
12 Gobsmacked J A Janse van Vuuren 113
1 Isivunguvungu Peter Muscutt 119
10 Karangetang J A Janse van Vuuren 110
6 Master Archie Tony Peter 128
3 Mk’s Pride Robbie Sage 122
17 Princess Calla Sean Tarry 127
11 Rollwiththepunches Roy Magner 112
16 Sheela M G Azzie/A A Azzie 117
5 Taikonaut Roy Magner 111
7 William Robertson Corne Spies 125
(18)

There also one of those special events where the jockeys and work riders will square up in a Challenge Maiden Plate over 1160m.

There are 12 runners entered for the Premier’s Champions Challenge and it includes two three-year-olds in Gr1 World Sports Betting SA Derby runner-up Billy Bowlegs, trained by Alec Laird, and Joe Soma-trained Rule By Force.

Aragosta – entered for the Champions Challenge (Pic – Candiese Lenferna)

Mike de Kock has entered two runners in 2022 SA Derby champion Aragosta, and two-time Gr1 winner Golden Ducat.

R400 000 1160m (Turf)
SA NURSERY (Grade 2)
4 Amber Rock M G Azzie/A A Azzie 0
8 Cullinan Blue Brett Crawford 0
15 Fire ‘N Flames Kobus Roux 0
1 Gimmeanotherchance Mike de Kock 0
11 Guy Gibson Roy Magner 0
3 Halberdier Billy Ruiters 0
10 Imperial Eagle Kobus Roux 0
12 Jerusalema Rain Ashley Fortune 0
13 Leaving Las Vegas Tony Peter 0
6 Lucky Lad Sean Tarry 0
14 Prince Of Kildare Billy Ruiters 0
5 Pure Predator Fanie Bronkhorst 0
9 Rani Of Kittur Roy Magner 0
2 Ripple Effect Ashley Fortune 0
7 Sandringham Summit David Nieuwenhuizen 0
(15)

Soma also has nominated last year’s WSB SA Classic champion Red Saxon while Johan Janse van Vuuren has WSB Summer Cup winner Puerto Manzano and Divine Odyssey among the entries.

Sean Tarry has three nominations, including last year’s Wilgerbosdrift Triple Tiara champion Rain In Holland who bounced back to her best last time to win the Grade 2 Colorado King Stakes, always seen as the forerunner to the Champions Challenge.

Tarry also has entered Litigation and Nebraas, but the latter has also been nominated to run in the Gold Bowl.

R300 000 1160m (Turf)
SA FILLIES NURSERY (Grade 2)
7 Amber Rock M G Azzie/A A Azzie 0
11 American Graffiti Sean Tarry 0
2 Cullinan Blue Brett Crawford 0
3 Granchaco Corrie Lensley 0
1 Heirloom Robyn Klaasen 0
10 Leaving Las Vegas Tony Peter 0
13 Miss Hannigan Gareth van Zyl 0
14 Mist In Scotland Paul Matchett 0
4 Mrs Geriatrix Sean Tarry 0
12 No Filter David Nieuwenhuizen 0
9 Phantom Express Paul Matchett 0
8 Rani Of Kittur Roy Magner 0
17 Red Hot Rose Mike de Kock 0
6 Ripple Effect Ashley Fortune 0
5 Sigrid Swing Heinrich van der Westhuizen 0
16 So Seductive J A Janse van Vuuren 0
15 Stormy Choice David Nieuwenhuizen 0
(17)

There are 18 entries for the Jonsson Workwear Computaform Sprint, headed up by last year’s winner Master Archie. Now trained by Tony Peter, the Rafeef colt could not have been more impressive when winning his warm-up start last time, easily beating Bartholdi by two lengths.The runner-up has also been nominated and he will be 2kg worse off this time.

Supplementary Entries close at 09h00 on Friday with declarations by 11h00 on Monday.

Have Your Say - *Please Use Your Name & Surname

Comments Policy
The Sporting Post encourages readers to comment in the spirit of enlightening the topic being discussed, to add opinions or correct errors. All posts are accepted on the condition that the Sporting Post can at any time alter, correct or remove comments, either partially or entirely.

All posters are required to post under their actual name and surname – no anonymous posts or use of pseudonyms will be accepted. You can adjust your display name on your account page or to send corrections privately to the EditorThe Sporting Post will not publish comments submitted anonymously or under pseudonyms.

Please note that the views that are published are not necessarily those of the Sporting Post.

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
1 Comment
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Share:

Facebook
WhatsApp
Twitter

Popular Posts

The Candyman Set For Return To Saddle

The Sporting Post can break the news this evening that the ‘Candyman’ is expected to be back in action soon after returning from Australia following the family’s move Down Under in July last year

Read More »

New Blood, New Hope

There are three freshman stallions and four first-crop stallions represented at Sunday’s Bloodstock SA Cape Yearling Sale at Hollywoodbets Kenilworth

Read More »